Non-breeding adult. As it walks on the shores of streams, ponds, and marshes, it bobs the rear half of its body up and down in an odd teetering motion. When startled, it skims away low over the water, with rapid bursts of shallow wingbeats and short, stiff-winged glides. Even where it is common, it is seldom seen in flocks. Conservation status Numbers are thought to have declined in many parts of range during recent decades, probably owing to loss of habitat.
|Published (Last):||15 March 2013|
|PDF File Size:||7.96 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||16.37 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Non-breeding adult. As it walks on the shores of streams, ponds, and marshes, it bobs the rear half of its body up and down in an odd teetering motion. When startled, it skims away low over the water, with rapid bursts of shallow wingbeats and short, stiff-winged glides.
Even where it is common, it is seldom seen in flocks. Conservation status Numbers are thought to have declined in many parts of range during recent decades, probably owing to loss of habitat.
However, still widespread and common. Family Sandpipers Habitat Pebbly lake shores, ponds, streamsides; in winter, also seashores. Breeds near the edge of fresh water in a wide variety of settings, including lakes, ponds, rivers, streams, in either open or wooded country. In migration and winter also found along coast on mudflats, beaches, breakwaters; also on such inland habitats as sewage ponds, irrigation ditches.
Most sandpipers nest only in the far north, but the little "Spotty" is common in summer over much of North America. Picks up items from surface of ground or water; snatches flying insects out of the air; plucks small items from shallow water. On open flats, may crouch low, stalk slowly, then dash forward to catch insects or small crabs.
Eggs 4, sometimes 3, rarely 5. Buff, blotched with brown. Incubation is usually by male only, days; female may help incubate final clutch of the season. Young: Downy young leave nest soon after hatching. Young feed themselves, are usually tended by male only. Age at first flight about days. Young Downy young leave nest soon after hatching. Diet Insects, crustaceans, other invertebrates. Feeds on wide variety of insects, also earthworms, crabs, crayfish, small mollusks, small fish, sometimes bits of carrion.
Nesting Has a complicated mating system. Females are slightly larger and much more aggressive, actively defending breeding territory with displays in flight and on ground. At least in some parts of range, one female may mate with up to five males during a season; each time, female lays a clutch of eggs, leaving male to incubate the eggs and care for the young. Nest site is near water or some distance away, on ground under shrubs or weeds, next to fallen log, etc.
Nest built by both sexes is shallow depression lined with grass, moss, sometimes feathers.
Описание[ править править код ] Пятнистый перевозчик достигает длины от 18 до 20 см. Размах крыльев составляет от 37 до 40 см. Вес варьирует от 25 до 60 г. В брачном наряде голова, затылок и нижняя часть шеи половозрелых птиц зеленовато-коричневые. Белая полоса над глазом очень тонкая, под ней проходит более тёмная полоса, которая тянется от основания клюва через глаза до пятен уха. Клюв ярко-оранжевый с чёрной вершиной. Горло, верх шеи и нижняя сторона тела белые с выделяющимися большими коричневыми пятнами.
Taxonomy[ edit ] Together with its sister species the common sandpiper A. They replace each other geographically; stray birds may settle down with breeders of the other species and hybridize. Distribution[ edit ] Their breeding habitat is near fresh water across most of Canada and the United States. They migrate to the southern United States and South America , and are very rare vagrants to western Europe. These are not gregarious birds and are seldom seen in flocks.