Habitat[ edit ] The Chacoan peccary is confined to hot, dry areas. A few scattered giant trees are found, but the majority of the vegetation is thorny scrub vegetation. The Chacoan peccary has developed adaptations such as well-developed sinuses to combat dry, dusty conditions. Their feet are also small, which allows maneuverability among spiny plants. Physical characteristics[ edit ] The largest of the three generally accepted species of peccaries , the Chacoan peccary has many pig -like features. It is an ungulate with a well-formed rostrum with a tough leathery snout.
|Published (Last):||4 November 2015|
|PDF File Size:||4.94 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Habitat[ edit ] The Chacoan peccary is confined to hot, dry areas. A few scattered giant trees are found, but the majority of the vegetation is thorny scrub vegetation. The Chacoan peccary has developed adaptations such as well-developed sinuses to combat dry, dusty conditions.
Their feet are also small, which allows maneuverability among spiny plants. Physical characteristics[ edit ] The largest of the three generally accepted species of peccaries , the Chacoan peccary has many pig -like features. It is an ungulate with a well-formed rostrum with a tough leathery snout.
The bristle-like hair is generally brown to almost gray. A dark stripe runs across the back, and white fur is on the shoulders. Chacoan peccaries differ from other peccary species by having longer ears, snouts, and tails. It has white hairs around the mouth, unlike other peccaries.
Catagonus wagneri also has a third hind toe, but other peccaries only have two. The upper canines display the distinguishing trait of peccaries, pointing downwards instead of out and up like other Suiformes. When the Chacoan peccary is nervous or frightened, it flees, and raises the hairs on its back.
While escaping, it sprays secretions from its dorsal glands, which may be a signal for other peccaries to keep the group together through the dense bush. Births have been linked to periods of food abundance and rainfall.
The average number of embryos has been recorded as approximately 2. Females may leave the herd to give birth and then return afterwards. Newborns are precocial , able to run a few hours after birth. The pelage of the young resembles that of the adults. There is no sexual dimorphism. Behavior[ edit ] Chacoan peccaries often travel in herds of up to 20 individuals.
They are active during the day, especially in the morning when they are most apt to travel. Herds display a general travel cycle within their home range of 42 days. This allows the individuals to monitor and show ownership over their areas. These social mammals communicate by various sounds, ranging from grunts to chatters of the teeth. Though individuals may occasionally exhibit aggressive behavior such as charging and biting, this species is not as aggressive as others.
As a defensive strategy, members of a herd may line up in a defensive wall; this makes the herds harder targets for hunters. The Chacoan peccary produces a milky, odorous substance used for marking trees, shrubs, and similar.
The substance is secreted from glands located on their backs, and is dispersed by rubbing. Frequently bathing in mud or dust, Chacoan peccaries also defecate at particular "stations". Food habits[ edit ] The arid habitat of the Gran Chaco region provides very tough vegetation for the Chacoan peccary. These peccaries feed on various species of cacti , such as Cleistocactus baumannii and Opuntia discolor. It uses its tough snout to roll the cacti on the ground, rubbing the spines off.
It may pull off the spines with its teeth and spit them out. The kidneys are specialized to break down acids from the cacti. The two-chambered stomachs are also well suited to digest tough foods. Occasionally grazing on bromeliad roots, it also eats acacia pods and fallen cactus flowers. This species of peccary seeks out salt licks formed from ant mounds and construction projects road building and land clearings.
The Chacoan peccary gains essential minerals like calcium , magnesium , and chlorine from the salt licks. Because the Chacoan peccary is endemic to a formerly isolated region of South America, it is most vulnerable to human activity. Just as quickly as this species is discovered in an area, it disappears. Herd numbers are decreasing as a result of habitat loss and fragmentation. Their range is being quickly transformed into large Texas-style ranches.
Hunting also continues, as well as an unidentified disease that has plagued the herds in recent years. A population has been established in North American and European zoos.
Preserves have also been established in Paraguay, but are not highly enforced.
61. Chacoan Peccary
Freely accessible to everyone, over half a million people every month, from over countries, used Arkive to learn and discover the wonders of the natural world. Since Wildscreen was unable to raise sufficient funds from trusts, foundations, corporates and individual donors to support the year-round costs of keeping Arkive online. Therefore, the charity had been using its reserves to keep the project online and was unable to fund any dedicated staff to maintain Arkive, let alone future-proof it, for over half a decade. Despite appeals for support, just 85 of our 5. As a small conservation charity, Wildscreen eventually reached the point where it could no longer financially sustain the ongoing costs of keeping Arkive free and online or invest in its much needed development. For many years, and in an attempt to keep Arkive online for years to come, Wildscreen investigated the possibility of transferring custodianship of the website to another environmental charity or institution but due to legal issues and the cost of doing so, we were unable to secure any support. Therefore, a very hard decision was made to take the www.
Each survival blueprint is compiled by an EDGE fellow working on the species with input from collaborators and stakeholders. Vision years Ensure viable populations of Catagonus wagneri in the Chaco eco-region, maintaining ecological integrity and environmental connectivity throughout its distribution, within a framework of sustainable development that addresses the needs and visions of local communities, valuing the species as emblem. Goal years The natural habitat of the species will be conserved and will be connected for populations to interchange individuals and existing populations are conserved. Objectives Give proper value to the Chaco ecosystems, ecosystem services and resources Critical The existing legal regulations are improved, regionally appropriate and applicable.